Keeping our capital working for the UK

Print this page

Shortlist of London’s best new places revealed

London Planning Awards 2018 contenders include affordable housing and art galleries

The shortlist for the London Planning Awards 2018 has been unveiled, including work from, Karakusevic Carson Architects, the London Borough of Lambeth and London Borough of Enfield.

The London Planning Awards, now in its 15th year, is organised by London First in partnership with the Mayor of London, London Councils, the Planning Officers Society London, the Royal Town Planning Institute and Headline Partner, Grosvenor Britain & Ireland.

This year’s contenders include Meridian Water, a major London regeneration programme led by London Borough of Enfield  which promises to bring thousands of new homes and jobs to the area; the Newport Street Gallery, which involved the conversion of three listed buildings and now spans 37,000 square feet with six exhibition spaces for Damian Hirst’s own art collection and Dujardin Mews, part of the Ponders End Regeneration programme and the first social housing to be built directly by the borough for around 40 years.

The London Planning Awards 2018 will take place at Whitehall Palace, Banqueting House on 18 January 2018, including The Mayor’s Award for Planning Excellence, sponsored by Grosvenor Britain & Ireland, to the overall winner.

Also shortlisted are the regeneration of Elephant & Castle by Lendlease, the development of St James’s Market by The Crown Estate and Lexicon, a canal side residential development in Islington by Mount Anvil.

Jasmine Whitbread, chief executive of London First, said: “London’s an amazing city but we have to work hard to build the spaces and places people want to live and work in. This shortlist showcases the sort of vision and collaboration that will make a real, positive difference to how our capital grows.”

Deputy Mayor for Planning, Regeneration and Skills, Jules Pipe, said: “This year’s shortlist contains an extremely high standard of entries, which once again reflects the sheer range of talent in the capital. The Mayor and I are clear that London must be an exemplar of good planning and design to the rest of the world. London urgently needs thousands more genuinely affordable homes – but it is essential they are well-designed and supported with the workspaces, amenities and transport links needed to create places in which Londoners want to live and work.”

Cllr Darren Rodwell, London Councils’ executive member for city development, said: “This year’s shortlist highlights the exceptional work of boroughs in planning schemes that serve local communities and contribute to the economic, social and environmental value of the capital. As the pressures on local government become more pronounced, boroughs are using their resourcefulness and ingenuity to responsibly develop plans that strengthen London’s reputation as a world class city. I look forward to attending the awards ceremony and congratulating the winners from this impressive list.”

John Walker, Secretary of the Planning Officers Society London, said: “Once again the quality and diversity of entries has been first class and it is refreshing to see so many innovative projects happening right across London. The pride and enthusiasm shown from all the entrants demonstrates this great City is in the right hands and is getting better all the time. It is great that we can acknowledge and celebrate the best of the best with these awards”

Trudi Elliott CBE MRTPI, Chief Executive of the Royal Town Planning Institute, said: “Planning is helping to shape great places across London and this year’s shortlist reflects the outstanding contribution planners in local authorities and the private sector make to this world class city.”

The 2018 shortlist is:

Best Mixed Use Scheme – sponsored by Battersea Power Station

  • Alpha Square, submitted by Far East Consortium International Ltd and Pilbrow & Partners
  • Bucklersbury/Bloomberg, submitted by City of London
  • Meridian Water, submitted by Karakusevic Carson Architects, London Borough of Enfield, Okra Landscape, Periscope Landscape, ARUP, AECOM, Lewis Hubbard Engineering, PBA and Tibbalds

Best New Iconic Building or Scheme – sponsored by Hogan Lovells

  • Bucklersbury/Bloomberg, submitted by City of London
  • Dollar Bay, submitted by Mount Anvil and One Housing Group
  • Newport Street Gallery, submitted by Damien Hurst, Caruso St John Architects and London Borough of Lambeth

Best New Place to Live – sponsored by Anthology

  • Abell & Cleland, submitted by DSDHA, Project Orange, Wirtz International and Peter Stewart Consultancy
  • Dujardin Mews, submitted by Karakusevic Carson Architects, Maccreanor Lavington, London Borough of Enfield and East
  • Lexicon, submitted by Mount Anvil and Clarion Housing Group
  • South Gardens, submitted by Maccreanor Lavington and Lendlease

Best Place to Work – sponsored by Berwin Leighton Paisner

  • Alex Monroe Workshop, submitted by Alex Monroe, DSDHA, Structure Workshop, Integration, PT Projects and Philiam Construction
  • James’s Market, submitted by The Crown Estate, Oxford Properties, Make Architects, Gardiner & Theobold, Waterman Structures, AECOM, Hanover Cube, Balfour Beatty, FutureCity, Studio Weave and Studio Swine
  • LSQ London, submitted by Old Park Lane Management, Linseed Assets, Make Architects, Waterman Structures, Hilson Moran, Multiplex, CORE, WT, Rolfe Judd, Systra and EQ2

Best Project Five Years On – sponsored by Ballymore

  • King’s Cross Station, submitted by Network Rail, John McAslan & Partners, ARUP and Vinci
  • Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, submitted by London Legacy Development Corporation and AECOM
  • The Shard, submitted by Real Estate Management UK Ltd (REM), Sellar and London Borough of Southwark

Mayor’s Award for Innovation in Planning – sponsored by Mount Anvil

  • Haringey Warehouse District, submitted by Collective Planning, London Borough of Haringey and Provewell
  • Meridian Water, submitted by Karakusevic Carson Architects, London Borough of Enfield, Okra Landscape, Periscope Landscape, ARUP, AECOM, Lewis Hubbard Engineering, PBA and Tibbalds

Mayor’s Award for Excellence in Environmental in Planning – sponsored by Terence O’Rourke

  • Dollar Bay, submitted by Mount Anvil and One Housing Group
  • Hampstead Heath Pond Project, submitted by City of London Corporation, Atkins Ltd, Capita, BAM Nuttall and Trowers & Hamlin LLP

London First Tweets